CVE-2023-26051 Saleor is vulnerable to staff-authenticated error message information disclosure vulnerability via Python exceptions

Medium 6.5 Published Updated

Staff-authenticated users can view sensitive information, such as email addresses, via unhandled Python exceptions in API error messages.

Exploited in the wild
Not known
Login needed
Any signed-in user
Attackable
Over the internet
Victim action needed
Not needed
Fix
Available

What is CVE-2023-26051?

CVE-2023-26051 is a medium-severity vulnerability in saleor, published on 2 Mar 2023. Any signed-in user can exploit it over the network, with no action from the victim.

Official description

Saleor is a headless, GraphQL commerce platform delivering personalized shopping experiences. Some internal Python exceptions are not handled properly and thus are returned in API as error messages. Some messages might contain sensitive information like user email address in staff-authenticated requests.

Weakness: CWE-209

Which versions are affected by CVE-2023-26051?

19 open source packages ship an affected version, including saleor and Saleor. It affects 1 product.

PackageAffectedFixed in
saleor PyPIFrom 2.0.03.1.48, 3.7.59, 3.8.30, 3.9.27, 3.10.14, 3.11.12
saleor PyPIFrom 2.0.03.1.48
saleor PyPIFrom 2.0.03.1.48
saleor PyPIFrom 3.10.03.10.14
saleor PyPIFrom 3.10.03.10.14
saleor PyPIFrom 3.11.03.11.12
13 more packages
saleor PyPIFrom 3.11.03.11.12
saleor PyPIFrom 3.7.03.7.59
saleor PyPIFrom 3.7.03.7.59
saleor PyPIFrom 3.8.03.8.30
saleor PyPIFrom 3.8.03.8.30
saleor PyPIFrom 3.9.03.9.27
saleor PyPIFrom 3.9.03.9.27
Saleor PyPIFrom 2.0.03.1.48
Saleor PyPIFrom 3.10.03.10.14
Saleor PyPIFrom 3.11.03.11.12
Saleor PyPIFrom 3.7.03.7.59
Saleor PyPIFrom 3.8.03.8.30
Saleor PyPIFrom 3.9.03.9.27

Products include Saleor Saleor.

How do I fix CVE-2023-26051?

Upgrade saleor to a fixed version for your release line: 3.1.48, 3.7.59, 3.8.30 or 3.9.27.

Is CVE-2023-26051 being exploited?

There is no known exploitation of CVE-2023-26051 in the wild and no public exploit code.

Sources

Also known as GHSA-r8qr-wwg3-2r85, PYSEC-2026-917.

Is CVE-2023-26051 in your software?

Upload an SBOM and sbomify checks it against every vulnerability here, every day.

Check your SBOMs for free